• Killam Properties Careers Page

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy:

Killam Properties Inc., hereafter collectively referred to as "Killam" respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information. Killam recognizes the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Killam intends to comply fully with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, commonly known as "PIPEDA", and other applicable provincial statutes governing use of personal information.

This Policy does not govern personal information about our employees.

If you have any questions about our use of personal information, please see the contact particulars for our Privacy Officer at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information including the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of any organization.

Collection of Personal Information:

When you apply to live at Killam's properties or if you contact our staff or send us inquiries, we may collect some or all of the following personal information about you:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Address (postal) and telephone number

  • Language preference

  • Property preferences and history

  • Credit card and / or bank account information

  • Social Insurance Number (optional - see below)

  • Employment information

  • Identity of your employer

  • Travel information

The information above is generally collected from you, but we may also obtain such information from financial institutions, credit agencies and your reference contacts, for the purpose of assessing your credit and for processing your transactions and payments.

Providing your Social Insurance Number is optional. Please note however that most credit reporting agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit reviews and preparing credit reports. If you do not wish to provide your Social Insurance Number, our ability to obtain a timely and accurate credit report may be affected, hence affecting our ability to complete the contemplated transaction in a timely manner.

Use of Personal Information:

Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services that we provide to you, including:

  • to process invoices and payments by credit card, debit systems or other billing and payment options; to arrange appropriate financing or leasing arrangements; to provide you with payment and other reminders and notices in relation to your property or premises; and

  • to provide you with updates and information regarding services and opportunities offered by Killam and affiliated companies which may be of interest to you (but only your name, address and telephone number will be used for this purpose).

Sharing Your Personal Information:

We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may share some or all of your personal information as required or permitted by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services with you, including:

  • to third parties responsible for invoicing and payment processing;

  • to credit bureaus and agencies to conduct credit checks;

  • to financial and leasing companies;

  • to your insurance agent or company and insurance adjusters;

  • to affiliated companies of Killam, for the purpose of tenant and customer follow-up and to seek your input about and advise you of the opportunities and services of Killam and its affiliates, but for this purpose we shall not share more than your name, address and telephone number;

  • to affiliated companies for the purpose of establishing your credit history among such affiliated companies, if you intend to enter into a transaction with such companies; and

  • to another company or business, in the event of a proposed transfer or actual transfer of ownership of all or part of our companies to another company or business, but for this purpose, we shall not authorize use of your personal information beyond the scope of any such transaction or this Policy.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We retain your personal information as long as your relationship or transaction otherwise continues with us, and as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy any potential legal obligations that we may have.

Safeguards For Personal Information:

The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use various technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy. We strive to protect the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means, but please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.

Contact Us: If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information that we may hold, please contact:

Colleen McCarville,
Privacy Officer
Killam Properties Inc.
3700 Kempt Road
Halifax, NS, B2X 3K4
Telephone: 902.442.0428
Facsimile: 902.442.5325

Please be aware that access may not be provided to certain information in accordance with PIPEDA, including information which is protected by lawyer-client privilege, constitutes confidential third party or commercial information, was collected in respect of the investigation of a breach of an agreement or of law, or is generated in respect of dispute resolution.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We review our Privacy Policy and procedures periodically, and this Privacy Policy and such procedures may be amended from time to time.

  • Connect with us: